Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy2018-11-07T12:19:10+00:00

You can download our full privacy policies here:

download privacy policy Full Privacy Policy

 

Ryan Autocare Is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018, once enacted. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand

  • How and why Ryan Autocare collect information from you;
  • Who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and
  • What your rights are.

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. Ryan Autocare will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Ryan Autocare determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed. Should you need to contact us please write to: Data Protection Contact, Ryan Autocare, Duncarron Industrial Estate, Broad Street, Denny, Stirlingshire, FK6 SED or via ryan.autocare@btconnect.com quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

What information we collect and why?

When you have your vehicle checked into the garage you are entering into a contract with us.

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Vehicle details
  • Contact numbers
  • Email address

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include lP address. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice.

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

  • Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to provide services you have requested I need e.g. MOT.
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your contact and vehicle details. • Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of Ryan Autocare in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes. Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for

  • To send you reminders
  • To Manage your contact details
  • To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud)
  • Undertake website personalisation and administration
  • Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions. Provide you with online advertising
  • Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you
  • Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys , invite you to provide product reviews or for market research
  • Maintaining network and data security

Our Reasons (legal basis)

  • Legal obligation
  • Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)
  • Consent

Explanation Of Ryan Autocare’s Legitimate Interests

  • Process efficiency in dealing with such activity
  • Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them. e.g MOT reminder, service offer
  • Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements
  • Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services
  • To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Who we share your information with and why

Ryan Autocare works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies , fraud prevention agencies, product technicians visiting your home and market research companies amongst others. Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

IT Companies Ryan Autocare works with business who support our website and other business systems.

Marketing Companies We work with marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.

Payment Processing Ryan Autocare works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties will be used to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. Details of the personal information that will be processed include, for example: name, address, contact details, and device identifiers including lP address and vehicle details.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime. We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

We process your personal data on the basis that it is necessary in the public interest or in exercising official authority for us to prevent fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect ourselves and to comply with laws that apply to us. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Automated Decisions

As part of the processing of your personal data, decisions may be made by automated means. This means we may automatically decide that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk if our processing reveals your behaviour to be consistent with money laundering or known fraudulent conduct, or is inconsistent with your previous submissions, or you appear to have deliberately hidden your true identity. You have rights in relation to automated decision-making: if you want to know more please contact us using the details above.

Consequences of Processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data Transfers

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights

Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data. For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about offers and improvements to our website. Ryan Autocare will not share your information with companies for their marketing purposes. If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by writing to the Data Protection Contact at Ryan Autocare, Duncarron Industrial Estate, Broad Street, Denny, Stirlingshire, FK6 6ED, emailing ryan.autocare@btconnect.com, by calling the office on 01324 825665. You may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under ‘How we use your information’ above. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • We bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or
  • In limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from Ryan Autocare, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website, www.Ico.org.uk

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Office on 01324 825665.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability – to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
  • Right to object – to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact ryan.autocare@btconnect.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.corg.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

A copy of this Privacy Consent Notice is available upon request or can be viewed at www.ryanautocare.co.uk

Last updated May 2018

COOKIE NOTICE

Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser on to your computer’s hard drive. Like most website providers, Ryan Autocare uses cookies to enable us to make a link between you and the information you have provided to our website and therefore provide you with personalised content so that we can give you a better experience when you return. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, although you can choose not to.

For more information on cookies please visit cookiesandyou.com 

The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, _gid]. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.  The service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

BLOCKING COOKIES

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

In Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

In Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

In Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.